Conference Agenda
The conference Agenda will change periodically as the events are being confirmed.

Please check the Agenda on a regular basis as the details for the conference develop.
Day 1 - Oct 24, 2007
TimeEventLocation
03:00 PM - 06:00 PM Bus Departs at 3pm
Sponsored by
Canadian Process Serving Inc.

Bus Adventure
Toronto Union Station - in front of the clock on the south side of Wellington St.
04:00 PM - 07:00 PM Registration
Pavilion Lobby
06:00 PM - 07:30 PM
Welcome Reception hosted by Platinum Sponsor, Canon Canada Inc., Business Solutions Division
Rotunda
07:30 PM - 09:00 PM Welcome Dinner/Buffet

Tom Thomson Room
07:30 PM - 10:00 PM '007' Sponsored by
READ LEGAL PERSONNEL
T-Shirts Sponsored by
IMPERIAL COFFEE and SERVICES INC.


Casino & Martini Bar with James Bond 007
Arthur Lismer Room
10:00 PM - 01:00 AM
Hospitality Suite hosted by Platinum Sponsor Dye & Durham Co. Inc.
Pavilion Rooms 425 and 427

Day 2 - Oct 25, 2007
TimeEventLocation
07:00 AM - 08:45 AM Registration continues
Pavilion Lobby
07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Breakfast
Sponsored by
Linds & Associates

Eclipse Dining Room
09:00 AM - 09:15 AM Opening Remarks: TLOMA President, Lynn Joiner
Tom Thomson Room
09:15 AM - 10:30 AM Keynote - Inside Eco-Challenge: Lessons for Survival in Life and Business
Speaker(s):
Jessica Holmes
Tom Thomson Room
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Break
Sponsored by
Read Legal Personnel

Upper Foyer
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Educational Session
Workshop 1A - Getting Organized
Speaker(s):
Eileen Albert
Arthur Lismer Room
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Educational Session
Workshop 1B - Presentation Skills and Public Speaking
Speaker(s):
George Olds
Lawren Harris Room
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Educational Session
Workshop 1C - Beginners Guide to Business Continuity
Speaker(s):
John Hardie
Claire Hardie
F. H. Varley Room
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Educational Session
Workshop 1D - Group Benefits Review
Speaker(s):
Andy Kilpatrick
Norm Sandham
A. Y. Jackson Room
12:30 PM - 01:30 AM Lunch
Sponsored by
Royal Taxi and Limousine

Eclipse Dining Room
01:45 PM - 03:00 PM Keynote - Education, Environment & Youth Advocate
Speaker(s):
Justin Trudeau
Tom Thomson Room
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM Break/Photo Session
Sponsored by
The Messengers International

Upper Foyer
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM Educational Session
Workshop 2A - Paperless Office - Urban Legend v. Reality
Speaker(s):
Nick Lisi
Richard Van Dyk
Arthur Lismer Room
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM Educational Session
Workshop 2B - Know and Understand Your Conflict Resolution Style in Order to be a Better Manager
Speaker(s):
Bill Wilkinson
Lawren Harris Room
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM Educational Session
Workshop 2C - Microsoft Excel Training
Speaker(s):
Scott Dickson
A. Y. Jackson Room
05:00 PM - 06:00 PM Free Time
06:00 PM - 08:00 PM Dinner by the Lake
Shuttle Available
CW's
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM Sponsored by
Galileo Search Limited


Deerhurst Show "Canada Rocks"
CW's/Lodge Showroom
10:00 PM - 01:00 AM
Hospitality Suite hosted by Platinum Sponsor LaserNetworks
CW's

Day 3 - Oct 26, 2007
TimeEventLocation
07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Breakfast
Sponsored by
Maxium Financial Services Inc.

Eclipse Dining Room
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM Educational Session
Workshop 3A - Designing Presentations that Make Your Firm Stand Out in the Marketplace
Speaker(s):
Dave Paradi
A.Y. Jackson Room
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM Educational Session
Workshop 3B - Social Networking Skills
Speaker(s):
Wendy Woods
Arthur Lismer Room
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM Educational Session
Workshop 3C - Emotional Intelligence at Work
Speaker(s):
Vicki Wilson
Lawren Harris Room
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Break
Sponsored by
SCI Interiors

Upper Foyer
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Educational Session
Workshop 4A - Break Free From Text Slides
Speaker(s):
Dave Paradi
F.H. Varley Room
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Educational Session
Workshop 4B - Marketing Kits for Lawyers...That They can do Themselves
Speaker(s):
Heather Suttie
A.Y. Jackson Room
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Educational Session
Workshop 4C - 9 Rules for Better Business Writing
Speaker(s):
Lawren Harris Room
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Educational Session
Workshop 4D - Finance Roundtable Discussion
Speaker(s):
Gerry Tipold
Stephen Firth
Jim Wilson
Richard Stock
Arthur Lismer Room
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Vendor Only Lunch
Rotunda Hallway
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Delegate Lunch
Rotunda Hallway
01:00 PM - 04:00 PM Trade Show
Tennis Courts
04:00 PM - 05:30 PM Trade Show Reception
Waterhouse 1, 2, 3, 4
05:30 PM - 07:00 PM
Cocktails Hosted by Platinum Sponsor ZSA Legal Recruitment
Peninsula Room
07:00 PM - 10:00 PM Sponsored by
Iron Mountain


Friday Evening Hoe-Down
Peninsula Room
08:30 PM - 09:00 PM Sincerely Shania
Peninsula Room
09:00 PM - 01:00 AM Line Dancing and DJ
Peninsula Room

Day 4 - Oct 27, 2007
TimeEventLocation
07:30 AM - 09:00 AM Breakfast
Sponsored by
Parss Courier Inc.

Eclipse Dining Room
09:15 AM - 10:30 AM Keynote - Laugh it Off and Bring it On!
Speaker(s):
Jessica Holmes
Jessica Holmes
Stephen Firth
Tom Thomson Room
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Closing Remarks
TLOMA Vice President - Mary Lavis Todd
Tom Thomson Room
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Lunch
Sponsored by
The Cyberbahn Group

Eclipse Dining Room
01:00 PM - 04:00 PM Bus Adventure
Bus Departs Deerhurst at 1:00pm with a stop at Vaughan Mills and downtown Toronto
Sponsored by Canadian Process Serving Inc.
Hotel Entrance